2018 Schedule

Click here to download our 2018 Sailing Race Schedule.

For questions, please contact Linda Nicholson.

  • May
    • Day/Date


      Race


      Start Time


      High Tide

      Saturday

      19


      Rigging Day/Fleet Mtg/Afternoon sailing


      10:00 AM


      12:28 PM




      Sunday

      27


      W.T. Douglas Intergalactic Championship
      in the Great Sound

      3:00 PM


      8:08 PM
  • June
    • Day/Date


      Race


      Start Time


      High Tide

      Saturday

      2

        Tune Up Day - 3 Races in the Great Sound with AYC   12:00 PM   11:50 AM
           

      Saturday

      16   Interclub Series - Great SOund (3 Races) "I"   11:00 AM   11:19 AM
           
      Saturday 23   Summer Series (3 races) "S"   3:00 PM   6:15 PM






      Friday 29   Moonlight Sail and Kayak   TBA    
                     
      Saturday 30   Interclub Series - Great Sound (3 races) "I"   11:00 AM   10:45 AM
  • July
    • Day/Date



      Race


      Start Time


      High Tide

      Sunday

      1   Sail-A-Scot Demo Day   10:00 AM   11:24 AM


           


      Saturday

      7

        Summer Series (3 Races) "S"   2:00 PM   4:05 PM
           

      Saturday

      14   Leukemia Cup Trophy - Great Sound (3 Races) "I" 
      YCSH hosting NJ venue for Flying Scots - open regatta
        10:00 AM   10:09 AM
           
      Saturday 21   Summer Series (3 races) "S"   2:00 PM   4:52 PM
           

      Friday

      27   Moonlight Sail and Kayak   TBA    
           
      Saturday 28   Avalon Cup Ocean Race   TBA    
           

      Sunday

      29

       

      Interclub Series - Great Sound (3 races) "I"

       

      11:00 AM

       

      10:19 AM
                   
  • August
    • Day/Date


      Race


      Start Time


      High Tide

      Saturday

      4   Interclub Series - Great Sound (3 races) "I"   1:00 PM   2:27 PM
           
      Sunday

      5

        Commodore's Regatta   1:30 PM   3:27 PM
           
      Saturday 11   Summer Series (3 races) "S"  

      9:30 AM

        8:59 AM
           

      Saturday

      18   Avalon MAYRA Flying Scot Championship Great Sound - First 3 races count for "I" series   TBA   3:17 PM
                     
      Friday 24
      Moonlight Sail and Kayak   TBA    
                     
      Saturday 25   Summer Series (3 races) "S"   9:30 AM   8:36 AM
  • September
    • Day/Date


      Race


      Start Time


      High Tide

      Saturday

      1

      Interclub Series - Great Sound (3 races) "I"

        12:00 PM   1:00 PM